Quick Skin and Shape Expo

Since I work nights in RL this will most likely be the only post I make for this bc I won’t get back in and there are still a ton to set up D: BUT! Here are some gorgeous new faces I snagged<3

These are quickly touched up for jagged edges and all, but not too much.

SSE2011

Left to right:
PXL: Gaia – I actually purchased before per the VIP program, but it’s set up there so I can show off :P
Imabee: Stigma – Olivia – Sylva
Curio: May
Ispachi: Portia – Vampire

Skin and Shape Expo 2011 is about to open it’s doors and welcome you all to come and see what some of the best Skinners and Shape Makers have to offer!!!

Over 70 vendors will be taking part of the 2nd Skin and Shape Expo which will be opening May 10th and last through May 20th.

50% of all charity items wil benefit Direct Relieve International

Culture Shock Quickie

I bought a ton already and not everyone is set up yet D: Take away my linden piggy bank, dammit.

cultureshock1

Couple of things I snagged:
Skin: Pink Fuel – Elly Candied
Freckles and Eyes: Rozena – Freckles: More and Eyes: Moist Black
Top: Acid & Mala – Boho Chic Mini Top

Culture Shock will begin May 1st

I’ll include unedited pics of this skin in my upcomming post<3

No title and gooooooo!

I’ve been wearing this for a few days, dunno why I was waiting on blogging it…then I got the new group gift from Dutch Touch and all seemed perfect. Ever since I wore that Mynerva Drow skin, I’ve been in a darker skin kinda mood.

lotd180

and a close up bc it’s all sorts of gorgeous.
lotd180close

*body*
skin: dutch touch – amber v2
hair: shag – love is a battlefield
eyes: visavi – No store atm.
tattoo: soh – autumn koi

*outfit*
jacket: admiral – black leather
tshirt: su! – punk rockers tank
shorts: league – frayed denim dark dirty
hose: av – stockings asian black
stockings: league – side gartered
belt: blitzed – legacy
boots: lightstar – buckled boots
septum: cobrahive

Reminds me of a girl I know…

So I’ve been doing an orientation/training type of deal for Asymetrique Models Group and my home work was to come up with a dark/goth outfit. This is a tiny bit modded from the one I came up with. Like this skin…love love love. I picked it up at the Fantasy Faire and there with be lots more on that in my next post. :D

lotd178

*body*
skin: mynerva – isanna @ FF
hair: lelutka – addison
eyes: skinthesis – night fathoms bright @ FF

*outfit*
hoodie: panda express – cyber shrug
latex mesh: graves – g206
corset: plastik – ambrice ruffle noir
skirt: luck inc – naughty dress
stockings: league
hose: blowpop – ripped fishnets
boots: abyss – catalyst
necklace: hod – mercenary
gauges and septum: cobrahive

My Goodies – Grixdale, League, Mynerva, and Lara

As much as I would like to, I cannot fat pack the whole fair. I picked up singles in these….and UNFFFF @ League – Sia. Smeared lipstick warms my heart lol Big pic has touch ups…smaller individuals, nada!

SF11Goodies3

SF11Goodies3MU

left to right – grixdale, league, mynerva, and lara

Fair taxi :D

My Goodies – Curio

The skin whore in me is HAPPY. And broke….I picked up lots of new lovelies at the Vanity Universe skin fair.

First up is Curio. Larger pictures are photoshopped, but individual makeup shots are not touched. I am not a skin reviewer and I felt like playing in photoshop, thus why you’re getting the touched up ones too :P

Pout:
SF11CurioPout

SF11CurioPoutMU

Yum II:
SF11CurioYum

SF11CurioPoutMU

I’ll post slurl when it opens later today :D

Recent Favs

I promise I have an outfit to blog soon :P but today I just wanted to share 3 things I cant take off at the moment. I know they’ve been blogged a bit, but I love soooo much!

Distance

1. Curio – Sweetheart skin
2. Vive 9 – Freja
3. HUZ – Be Mine ($69L Valentine’s Day Special)

also shown:
piercings: pom
septum: cobrahive
ears: illusory
horns: illusions

Project Positivity and Empty Pockets

This post will be a mash of things.

1st up is Project Positivity. I did this mainly for flickr and have been back and forth with posting it on the blog, but ultimately I wanted to share it with the rest of you and maybe see some of yours in return<33 Keira Seerose adapted this “challenge” from Deviant Art, and while you guys see my avatar, the words here are very true to the RL me. This was a wonderful project and I was left with a huge smile at the end of it.

Project Positivity: Randi Lenroy

The second part of this post is that I spent waaaaaaay too much this weekend. Instead of detailed individual posts I figured I could just lay it all out here :P

New piercings and such! Pierce of Mind is still a new store, but i definitely like what I see! There’s a couple sets available, but these were my fav 4. Each set comes with black and silver, shadowed and non-shadowed, and even a second version with spikes. Left to right is: Fluffy, Scarlet, Robby, and Jess

newpierceofmind

Next I saw on Kioko’s Flickr and unnnghh i had to run to Esuga and snag some new eyes. Top to bottom: Slither, Vampiress, and Dragon.

newesuga

And last, which i’m sure you guys have seen plenty of :P were new skins! Left to right is Illusory, Tuli, and My UglyDorothy.

newskins

andddddd the end<3